Tamar Barbakadze is a Georgian literary scholar, poetry scholar, senior researcher of the Department of Literary Theory and Comparative Studies at the Shota Rustaveli Institute of Georgian Literature of the Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, a visiting professor at the Faculty of Humanities of the Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University.
The main area of Tamar Barbakadze’s research interests includes the theoretical study of literature, the issues of the history and theory of Georgian verse, study of fixed verse forms. She is an author of several monographs: “Sonnet in Georgia” (2008), “History of Georgian Prosody” (2011), “Genres of Lyrics” (2011) and the textbook “Georgian Versification” (2014) for the graduates of the Faculty of
Humanities published at the Tbilisi State University.
In 2015-2018, Tamar Barbakadze was a supervisor of the grant project supported by Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation.  Under her editorship two volumes “European and Oriental Fixed Verse Forms in Georgian Poetry” (part I – History, Theory; part II – Textbook)” were published.
Tamar Barbakadze has thoroughly studied the poetry of Georgian kings, their versification. More than 100 papers were devoted to the study of the peculiarities of the poetry of Georgian poets. Her current field of interest is focused on the versification of both classical poetry and modern poets.
Tamar Barbakadze chairs the annual scientific conference at the Shota Rustaveli Institute of Georgian Literature, the collection of materials of which has been published since 2008. Tamar Barbakadze is an editor of the collection “Versification”. Tamar Barbakadze is a member of the editorial board of the international peer-reviewed scientific journal of literary theory and comparative literature Sjani.