Levan Bregadze is aGeorgian literary scientist, writer, journalist, translator, since 2010 – the senior scientist worker at the Georgian Shota Rustaveli Literature Institute. since 2003 – member of the Gelati Academy of Sciences, since 2011 – the chief editor of “The Journal of the Gelati Academy of Sciences”.
The areas of interest: literary critics, the history and theory of literature, the history and theory of journalism, the theory and praxis of translation, linguistics, folklore, aesthetics.
The author of monographies: The Journey on the Pages of “Kaukasische Post” (2010), The Commonplace Faiths and Believes (2012), The Journey on the Pages of “Le Caucase Illustré (2013), The Postmodernism in the Georgian literature (2020), he is the author-compiler of “The Georgian Dictionary of Slang” (1999, 2005, 2013). He published collections of literary-critical articles: Tales about Literature (2008, 2019), Literary Investigations (2011), We Read Classics (2014, coauthor with T. Doiashvili), “The Translation and The Original” (2014) and others.
He received the literary awards: The Vasha-Pshavela Award (1993), Saba (2003, 2009, 2012), Saguramo (2007), The Givi Gachechiladze Award (2012), The AkakiTsereteli Award (2017), he was awarded in 2016 with the Letter of Honor of The National Georgian Academy of Sciences for scientific achievements in the field of Literature.